CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G88494

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green Co.
P.O. Box 3728
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided for all of the items except for the threaded rod.

You have described your items as follows:

8-15 x ½ Slotted Hex Washer Head Zip Screws 10-16 x ¾ Hex Washer Head, Type 2 Point, Self Drilling Screws, Zinc Plated 3/8-16 x 6 feet Threaded Rod, Grade 2 steel, Zinc Plated 10-32 x 3/8 Hex Washer Head Machine Screws, Zinc and Green Chromate ¼-20 x 2 ½ Square Neck Carriage Bolts, Grade 2 steel, Zinc Plated

These items, which are all made of steel, will be sold to hardware stores for resale to their customers. Typical uses would be for home repair, construction, etc. The zip screws (item a) will be used for fastening metallic air conditioning ducts.

The applicable subheading for the zip screws and self drilling screws (items a and b) will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the threaded rod (item c) will be 7318.15.5060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hex washer head machine screws (item d) will be 7318.15.6060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the square neck carriage bolts (item e) will be 7318.15.2050, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: with round heads. The duty rate will be free.

There are no quota or visa restrictions on these items at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division